Conjugate -ir verbs with e > ie change in El Presente de Subjuntivo (present subjunctive)

Stem-changing verbs e>ie or o>ue  in El Presente have the same irregularity in El Presente de Subjuntivo. There is a vowel change in all forms except the nosotros and vosotros forms.

However -ir e>ie verbs are different because they have an e > i vowel change in the first and second person plural (nosotros and vosotros) in El Presente de Subjuntivo.

Have a look at the following table showing three of these e>ie verbs:

  PREFERIR
to prefer
MENTIR
to lie
SENTIR
to feel
 yo prefiera

mienta

sienta

  prefieras

mientas

sientas

él / ella
usted

prefiera

mienta

 

sienta

nosotros 
nosotras
prefiramos

mintamos

sintamos

vosotros 
vosotras
prefiráis

mintáis

sintáis

ellos / ellas
ustedes
prefieran

mientan

sientan

Notice how for all these verbs, the vowel -e- from the infinitive that is closer to the end of the word becomes -i-  in the nosotros and vosotros forms.

Listen to these examples :

Ha dicho eso para que nos sintamos mejor.
He said that to make us feel better.

No os sintáis obligados a venir.
Don't feel obliged to come.

No mintamos más.
Let's not lie any more.

Learn more about these related Spanish grammar topics

Examples and resources

Ha dicho eso para que nos sintamos mejor.
He said that to make us feel better.


No mintamos más.
Let's not lie any more.


Yo haré lo que ustedes prefieran.
I will do whatever you prefer.


No os sintáis obligados a venir.
Don't feel obliged to come.


Q&A Forum 1 question, 1 answer

First and second person plurals

Notice how for all these verbs, the vowel -e- from the infinitive that is closer to the end of the word becomes -i- except in the nosotros and vosotros forms.

Listen to these examples :

Ha dicho eso para que nos sintamos mejor.
He said that to make us feel better.

No os sintáis obligados a venir.
Don't feel obliged to come.

No mintamos más.
Let's not lie any more.

Is the wording correct, should "except" be deleted here?  

Notice how for all these verbs, the vowel -e- from the infinitive that is closer to the end of the word becomes -i-   IN the nosotros and vosotros forms.

Asked 10 months ago
SilviaKwiziq language super star

¡Hola William!

You are right and the wording is not correct, we have already changed it.

¡Muchas gracias!

Silvia.

First and second person plurals

Notice how for all these verbs, the vowel -e- from the infinitive that is closer to the end of the word becomes -i- except in the nosotros and vosotros forms.

Listen to these examples :

Ha dicho eso para que nos sintamos mejor.
He said that to make us feel better.

No os sintáis obligados a venir.
Don't feel obliged to come.

No mintamos más.
Let's not lie any more.

Is the wording correct, should "except" be deleted here?  

Notice how for all these verbs, the vowel -e- from the infinitive that is closer to the end of the word becomes -i-   IN the nosotros and vosotros forms.

Sign in to submit your answer

Don't have an account yet? Join today

I'll be right with you...