Conjugate regular -er and -ir verbs in El Pretérito Imperfecto (imperfect)

To conjugate regular -er and -ir Spanish verbs in El Pretérito Imperfecto, you need to add these endings to the stem:

yo -ía
-ías
él / ella / Ud. -ía
nosotros / nosotras 
-íamos
vosotros / vosotras 
-íais
ellos / ellas / Uds.   -ían
Read and listen to these examples:

Yo tenía un perro cuando era pequeña.
I had a dog when I was little.

ponías mucho azúcar en tu café.
You used to put lots of sugar in your coffee.

Dejó el trabajo porque quería mejor sueldo.
He left his job because he wanted a better salary.

No sabíamos cómo reaccionaría.
We didn't know how she would react.

Vosotros comíais tortilla de patatas en la playa.
You used to eat potato omelette at the beach.

Ahora viven en Madrid pero vivían en Tarragona.
They now live in Madrid but they used to live in Tarragona.


This table shows two common verbs that follow this pattern:

  COMER
to eat
VIVIR
to live
 yo comía vivía
  comías vivías

él / ella /usted

comía vivía
nosotros  / nosotras comíamos vivíamos
vosotros  / vosotras comíais vivíais
ellos / ellas / ustedes comían vivían

 

Notice all these forms have an accent on the -i-.
See also Conjugate regular -ar verbs in El Pretérito Imperfecto (imperfect) for regular -ar verbs.

Examples and resources

Dejó el trabajo porque quería mejor sueldo.
He left his job because he wanted a better salary.


ponías mucho azúcar en tu café.
You used to put lots of sugar in your coffee.


Yo tenía un perro cuando era pequeña.
I had a dog when I was little.


No sabíamos cómo reaccionaría.
We didn't know how she would react.


Ahora viven en Madrid pero vivían en Tarragona.
They now live in Madrid but they used to live in Tarragona.


Vosotros comíais tortilla de patatas en la playa.
You used to eat potato omelette at the beach.


Q&A

Mehmet

Kwiziq community member

11 December 2018

1 reply

Can you recommend me something to improve my practice?

Inma

Kwiziq language super star

12 December 2018

12/12/18

Hi Mehmet

Are you referring to your practice with Kwiziq?

Inma

Clever stuff underway!