Created using FigmaCreated using FigmaCreated using FigmaCreated using Figma

Conjugate irregular verbs ending in -gar in el Pretérito Indefinido (simple past)

Verbs ending in -gar like: pagar (to pay)llegar (to arrive), apagar (to turn off) are irregular in El Pretérito Indefinido because the spelling changes for pronunciation reasons only in the first person singular (yo).

yo pagué
pagaste
él / ella / Ud. pagó
nosotros / nosotras  pagamos
vosotros / vosotras  pagasteis
ellos / ellas / Uds. pagaron
Notice that after -g- a -u- is required in the yo person to maintain the hard -g- sound. However, apart from the yo form, all the other endings are the same as those of regular -ar verbs: -aste, -ó, -amos, -asteis, -aron.

Have a look at  and listen to these examples.

Jugué al tenis ayer.
I played tennis yesterday.

Ya pagué la cuenta.
I already paid the bill.

Llegué a casa tarde.
I arrived home late.

Apagué la luz antes de ir a la cama.
I turned off the light before going to bed.

For more verbs that follow this pattern see the List of -gar verbs changing g > gu in the yo form in El Pretérito Indefinido

Examples and resources

Llegué a casa tarde.
I arrived home late.


Ya pagué la cuenta.
I already paid the bill.


Apagué la luz antes de ir a la cama.
I turned off the light before going to bed.


Jugué al tenis ayer.
I played tennis yesterday.


Q&A

Be the first to ask a question!

I'll be right with you...